Oral Presentation Program

Monday, July 23, 2018

Room: AH

9:30-10:20
Chair: Ingo Dierking
1-AH-1 Dirk J Broer (Plenary) “Reactive mesogens: from display optics to complex soft robotic functions”

10:40-11:55 A06
Chair: Patrick Davidson
1-AH-2 Ingo Dierking (Invited) “From colloids in liquid crystals to colloidal liquid crystals: interplay between self-organization, order and functionality”
1-AH-4 Jeffrey C. Everts “A Landau-de Gennes theory for hard colloidal rods: defects and tactoids”
1-AH-5 Miha Ravnik “Fractal nematic colloids”
1-AH-6 Noor Idayu Mat Zahid “Self-Assembly and Phase Behavior of Branched-Chain Synthetic Glycolipids ”

Room: B1

10:40-11:55 A01
Chair: Carsten Tschierske
1-B1-2 Kazuchika Ohta “Establishment of two different mechanisms inducing mesomorphism for flying-seed-like and long alkyl-chain-substituted liquid crystals”
1-B1-3 Jun-ichi Hanna ” Molecular design, synthesis, and characterization of SmE liquid crystals”
1-B1-4 Matthias Lehmann (Invited) “Fullerene-Filled LC Stars – A Supramolecular “Click” Mechanism for the Generation of Tailored Donor-Acceptor Self-Assemblies”
1-B1-6 Shoichi Kutsumizu “Stabilization of bicontinuous cubic phase by use of siloxane tails and introduction of molecular unsymmetry”

Lunch

13:10-14:55 A02
Chair: Samuel Sprunt
1-B1-7 Chenhui Zhu “Resonant Soft X-ray Scattering of Helical Liquid Crystals”
1-B1-8 Francesco Vita “Beyond orientational order in nematics: the role of short-range positional order”
1-B1-9 Pei-Xi Wang “Microstructures of Liquid Crystalline Tactoids and Topological Defects under Electron Microscopy: Soft Materials Captured by in-situ Photopolymerization”
Chair: Ken Ishikawa
1-B1-10 Boris I. Ostrovskii “Evidence of a first-order smectic-A – hexatic-B transition in smectic films and its approach to tricritical behavior”
1-B1-11 Keiki Kishikawa “Generation of a “Mille-Feuille” structure by shape-assisted self-organization between two nematic phases”
1-B1-12 Ewa Gorecka (Invited) “Heliconical smectic phases formed by achiral molecules”

break

15:20-16:50 A06
Chair: Pavel Dolganov
1-B1-14 Chi-Yen Huang “Self-assembled periodical array with liquid crystal-prepolymer mixture”
1-B1-15 Peng Bao “A lipid-coated liquid crystal droplet biosensor for antimicrobial peptides detection”
1-B1-16 Jayasri Dontabhaktuni “Self-Organized 3D quasicrystals in nematic liquid crystals”
Chair: Chi-Yen Huang
1-B1-17 Tommaso Fraccia “Liquid Crystal Formation by Base-Pairing and Duplex Stacking of Mononucleotide Triphosphates in Aqueous Solution”
1-B1-18 Gregory P Smith “Structural Characterization of nanoDNA LC by Temperature Variation During WAXS”
1-B1-19 Pavel V. Dolganov “Topological Defects in Free Standing Smectic Films: Fundamental Properties and Structure”

Room: B2

10:40-11:55 A09
Chair: Kazuyuki Hiraoka
1-B2-2 Danqing Liu “Morphing Surfaces in Liquid crystal polymer networks triggered by electric field”
1-B2-3 Benjamin Kowalski “Heavy Lifting with Soft Materials: Directed Self-Assembly of Liquid Crystal Elastomers”
1-B2-4 Devesh Mistry “Negative Poisson’s ratio as an inherent molecular property of a Liquid Crystal Elastomer”
1-B2-5 Martin Copic “Peculiar Behaviour of Holographic Gratings in Light-Sensitive Liquid-Crystalline Elastomers”
1-B2-6 Kenji Urayama “Nonlinear Stress-Strain Behavior of Polydomain Nematic Elastomers Revealed by Various Deformation Modes”

Lunch

13:10-14:55 A01&A08
Chair: Matthias Lehmann
1-B2-7 Sabine Laschat (Invited) “Walking the Rope: Does too Much Charge Affect Self-Assembly in Ionic Liquid Crystals?”
1-B2-9 Vance E. Williams “Liquid Crystals from Flexible Building Blocks”
Chair: Shoichi Kutsumizu
1-B2-10 Carsten Tschierske (Invited) “Effects of core fluorination on LC self-assembly: Emergence of tilt and pi-stacking in polygonal LC honeycombs”
1-B2-12 Tsuneaki Sakurai “Design of Emissive Liquid Crystals with Excited-State Intramolecular Proton Transfer Capability”
1-B2-13 Shohei Saito “Light-melt Adhesive as a New Application of Photoresponsive Columnar Liquid Crystals”

break

15:20-16:50 A02&A03
Chair: Jonathan Selinger
1-B2-14 David Lu (Invited) “Forces on the Smectic Liquid Crystal Line Defects.”
1-B2-16 Martin Walker “Probing the persistence length of ionic and non-ionic chromonic aggregates.”
Chair: Peter Palffy-Muhoray
1-B2-17 Jun-ichi Fukuda “Half-Skyrmions in a chiral liquid crystal film”
1-B2-18 Giacomo Saielli “MD Simulations of Charged Gay-Berne/Lennard-Jones Mixtures as Models of Ionic Liquid Crystals”
1-B2-19 Gaetano Napoli “Extrinsic Curvature Effects on Nematic Interfaces”

Room: D

10:40-11:55 A05
Chair: Jagdish K Vij
1-D-2 Lech Longa “The nature of nematic twist-bend remains anything but clear”
1-D-3 Alexandros G. Vanakaras “Nx Phase of Symmetric Dimers: Structure and Electro-optic Effects”
1-D-4 David M. Walba “High Quality Alignment and Lithographic Patterning of Free-Standing Stripes of Helical Nanofilaments”
1-D-5 Maria Blanca Ros (Invited) “Self-assemblies of pyrene containing bent-core mesogens: luminescent liquid crystals, gels and nanotubular aggregates”

Lunch

13:10-13:55 A12
Chair: Yo Inoue
1-D-7 Anja Bregar “Optics of heliconical liquid crystals”
1-D-8 Mikael Ghadimi Nassiri “Agile spin-orbit shaping of polychromatic light”
1-D-9 Akihiro Mochizuki “Influence of in-plane only retardation switching on light diffraction properties with certain types of Smectic liquid crystals”

13:55-14:55 S01
Chair: Hideo Fujikake
1-D-10 Masayasu Takahashi ( Invited) “Novel materials for LC displays and LC applications beyond displays”
1-D-12 James Harding (Invited) “Conformable Organic LCDs”

break

15:20-16:20 S01
Chair: Munehiro Kimura
1-D-14 Shinichi Komura ( Invited) “Future Display Technologies for Automotive”
1-D-16 Chen Wang (invited) “Holographic Near Eye Applications Based on LCoS-SLM and Digital Electro-optics Platform (X-on-Silicon)”

16:20-16:50 A14
Chair: Yanlei Yu
1-D-18 Timothy J. Bunning (Invited) “Hope for alternative reality in diffractive waveplate lens”

Room: E

10:40-11:55 A10
Chair: Hiroshi Yokoyama
1-E-2 Vladimir Alekseevich Belyakov “Studies of the Liquid Crystal Surface Anchoring Potential using Grandjean-Cano Wedge ”
1-E-3 Charles Rosenblatt “Washing away Oily Streaks with Soapy Streaks”
1-E-4 Chwen-Yang Shew “Crowding effect on the orientation of rod molecules confined in spherical cavities: Computer simulation”
Chair: Yan-qing Lu
1-E-5 Yohei Koseki “Thermal bleach of azobenzene in photoalignment film based on the intramolecular cyclization”
1-E-6 Vladimir Rudyak “Structures, topological defects and optical patterns of cholesteric droplets with homeotropic anchoring”

Lunch

13:10-14:55 A04
Chair: Oleg Lavrentovich
1-E-7 Satoshi Aya (Invited) “Electrically-pumped motile topological solitons with controllable directional motions”
1-E-9 Nandor Eber “Light controllable electroconvection patterns in a chiral nematic liquid crystal”
1-E-10 Alexey Eremin “Brownian dynamics of elongated particles in complex environments: from passive dynamics in 2D to active entrainment in 3D”
Chair: Cheol Soo Park
1-E-11 Takayuki Narumi “Relaxation and Transport of Spatiotemporal Chaos in a Homeotropic System of Nematic Liquid Crystals”
1-E-12 Taras Turiv “Patterned alignment of growing dermal fibroblast cells”
1-E-13 Tomoyuki Nagaya “Negative Viscosity Induced by Electroconvection in MBBA”

break

15:20-16:50 A12
Chair: Atsushi Shishido
1-E-14 Surajit Dhara “Liquid crystal based tunable optical microresonators and microlasers”
1-E-15 Michel Mitov “The smart light modulators of the scarab beetle Chrysina gloriosa ”
1-E-16 Yo Inoue “Enhanced reflection in cholesteric liquid crystals”
Chair: E-Joon Choi 
1-E-17 Koichiro Shirota “Second-harmonic imaging of flexoelectric polarization in liquid crystals”
1-E-18 Irina Kasyanova “Liquid crystal photonic metasurfaces at nanostructured interfaces”
1-E-19 Andrey Iljin “Fast Liquid Crystals – Light-Induced Order Modification Mechanisms”

17:00-18:30

Room: C0, C1, C2
P1 Poster

Tuesday, July 24, 2018

Room: AH

8:30-9:20
Chair: Peter J Collings
2-AH-1 Nicholas Lawrence Abbott (Plenary) “Liquid Crystalline Materials that Provide Chemo-Optical Responses to Biological Stimuli”

9:30-10:30 S02
Chair: Elda Hegmann
2-AH-2 Masahiro Henmi (Invited) “Self-Organized Liquid-Crystalline Nanostructured Membranes for Water Treatment: Selective Permeation of Ions”
2-AH-4 Sang Ouk Kim (Invited) “Graphene Oxide Liquid Crystals and Relevant Functional Nanostructures”

break

10:50-11:50 S02
Chair: Takashi Kato
2-AH-6 Tasuku Nakajima (Invited) “Liquid Crystalline Hydrogels with Lamellar Structure: Structural Color, Anisotropy, Toughness”
2-AH-8 Kazuo Takimiya (Invited) “Control of packing structure of thienoacene-based organic semiconductors”

Room: B1

9:30-10:30 A10
Chair: Isa Nishiyama
2-B1-2 Hiroshi Yokoyama (Invited) “Weaving Twist Disclination Lines in Nematic Liquid Crystal Cells assisted by Micro-Patterned Surface Alignment”
2-B1-4 Kuang-Wu Lee “Dynamics of Polymer-Coated Slippery Substrates for High Performance Liquid Crystal Display: A Mesoscopic Numerical Study”
2-B1-5 Elizabeth K. Mann “Measurement of surface tension and viscoelastic parameter values in ultra-thin liquid crystal films at the air/water interface”

break

10:50-11:50 A10
Chair: Irena Drevensek-Olenik
2-B1-6 Vassili Sergan “Orientational Order Induced by a Polymer Network in the Isotropic Phase of Liquid Crystal ”
2-B1-7 Elena S. Pikina “The coalescence of isotropic inclusions in free-standing smectic films: reality or accident”
2-B1-8 Jieh-Wen Tsung “Topological Defect Network in Nematic Liquid Crystal Generated by Patterned Electrodes”
2-B1-9 Wei Hu “Photo-orientated chiral nematic liquid crystals”

Lunch

13:10-14:55 A10
Chair: Dirk J. Broer
2-B1-10 Takahiro Seki (Invited) “Free surface strategy for photoalignment of LCs”
2-B1-12 Irena Drevensek-Olenik (Invited) “Laser Written Polymeric Scaffolds for Micro-Patterned Liquid Crystal Alignment”
Chair: Takahiro Seki
2-B1-14 Malgosia Kaczmarek “Photo switchable azo-based photoalignment materials for efficient visible and NIR light modulation”
2-B1-15 Jun Yamamoto “Principle and Design for the Slippery Interfaces”
2-B1-16 Oxana Prishchepa “Electrically controlled anchoring transitions induced by ionic surfactants in liquid crystals”

break

15:20-16:50 A06
Chair: Nobuyoshi Miyamoto
2-B1-17 Patrick J. Davidson “Isotropic, Nematic, and Lamellar Phases in Colloidal Suspensions of Nanosheets”
2-B1-18 Dong Chen “Fractal Pattern of Phospholipids with Local High Density Induced by Smectic Ordering of Liquid Crystals”
2-B1-19 Zhengdong Cheng “Dynamics of Discotic Colloidal Liquid Crystal Mixtures”
Chair: Kosuke Kaneko
2-B1-20 Eric Grelet “2D to 1D Morphology Transition in Self-Assembly of Hexagonally Packed Rod-Like Viruses ”
2-B1-21 Julie P. Vanegas “Functionalized emissive chiral nanomaterials as versatile chiral additives for chromonic and thermotropic nematic liquid crystals”
2-B1-22 Ivan Smalyukh “Effects of chirality on elastic interactions and colloidal self-assembly in nematic liquid crystals”

Room: B2

9:30-10:30 A07
Chair: Jun-ichi Fukuda
2-B2-2 Gregor Posnjak “Topology under frustration revealed: chiral nematic droplets”
2-B2-3 Yasushi Okumura “Fluorescence imaging of director spatial distribution in liquid crystal blue phases using dichroic dyes”
2-B2-4 Chandani Perera “Electric-field Induced Super-lattice Structured Subphase Evolution in Antiferroelectric Liquid Crystals”
2-B2-5 Shuji Fujii “Rheology of Cholesteric Blue Phase I”

break

10:50-11:50 A14
Chair: Michel Mitov
2-B2-6 Wei Duan “Helicity-dependent optical devices based on micro-patterned liquid crystals”
2-B2-7 Yoshiaki Uchida “Stimuli-responsive Non-metal Magnetic Liquid Crystal”
2-B2-8 Yan-qing Lu (Invited) “Liquid Crystal Photoalignment Technology for Singular Optics Applications”

Lunch

13:10-14:55 A01
Chair: Jun-ichi Hanna
2-B2-10 Robert Lemieux (Invited) “The Effect of an Ethynyl Spacer on Mesomorphic and ‘de Vries-Like’ Properties of Tricarbosilane Mesogens”
2-B2-12 Ke-Qing Zhao “Pi-extended Discotic Liquid Crystals and Triads: Facile Synthesis, Mesomorphism, and Semiconductivity”
2-B2-13 Kiyoshi Kanie “Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Dendrimer with a Fe3O4 Nano-Core: Synthesis and the Magnetic Properties”
Chair: Robert Lemieux
2-B2-14 Federico Lancia “Dynamic control of cholesteric systems by light-driven molecular motors”
2-B2-15 Richard John Mandle “Enhanced Smectic A Stability in Rod-Like Materials by Incorporating Cyclic End Groups”
2-B2-16 Hugo Gallardo “Syntheses and Characterization of Discotic Mesogenes Induced by Non-Covalent Forces ”

break

15:20-16:50 A04
Chair: Tomoyuki Nagaya
2-B2-17 Christian Bahr “Disclinations, Hedgehogs, and Other Structures in Flowing Liquid Crystals”
2-B2-18 Hayley R. O. Sohn “Dynamics of Topological Solitons”
2-B2-19 Kenji Katayama “The origin of optical nonlinearity of liquid crystals revealed by transient grating imaging”
Chair: Yuka Tabe
2-B2-20 Guillaume Durey “Torons, fingers and disclinations on cholesteric shells”
2-B2-21 Dhanya Babu “Photo-controllable topological structures in cholesteric liquid crystal shells”
2-B2-22 Etienne Brasselet “Supramolecular rotating patterns fueled by light in frustrated cholesterics doped with molecular motors”

Room: D

9:30-10:30 A12
Chair: Yoshimitsu Itoh
2-D-2 Juergen Schmidtke “Spontaneous Emission in Cholesteric Films: Temperature and Angular Dependence”
2-D-3 Peter Salamon “Tunable optical vortices generated by self-assembled defect structures in nematics”
2-D-4 Svetlana G Lukishova “Liquid Crystal/Nanoplasmonic Hosts for Classical and Quantum Light Sources ”
2-D-5 Ryota Ito “THz absorption property of hydrogen-bonded liquid crystals”

break

10:50-11:50 A12
Chair: Masafumi Yoshio
2-D-6 Yanlei Yu (Invited) “Photodeformable Liquid Crystal Polymers for Flexible Microactuators”
2-D-8 Hiroya Nishikawa “Photoreversible Wide-Spectrum Tuning of Selective Reflections in a Self-Organized Helical Superstructure with Closed-/Open-Type Chiral Dopants”
2-D-9 Yong Geng “Extraordinary Selective Reflections from Cholesteric Liquid Crystals Shells ”

Lunch

13:10-13:55 A06
Chair: Ivan Smalyukh
2-D-10 Shigeyuki Komura (Invited) “Thermal and active fluctuations of a compressible bilayer vesicle”
2-D-12 Jordi Ignes-Mullol “Active nematic emulsions”

13:55-14:55 S03
Chair: Shin’ichi Ishiwata
2-D-13 Masayuki Imai (Invited) “Reproduction of Vesicles Coupled with Template Polymerization: Toward Self-Reproducing Automaton”
2-D-15 Motomu Tanaka (Invited) “Cell Membranes as Liquid Crystals: Impact of Surface Carbohydrates on Mechanics and Biological Functions”

break

15:20-16:20 S03
Chair: Masayuki Imai
2-D-17 Elda Hegmann (Invited) “Path for 3D Liquid Crystal Elastomers as Responsive Scaffolds for Tissue Regeneration”
2-D-19 Shin’ichi Ishiwata (Invited) “Bio-motile systems as a liquid-crystalline structure”

16:20-16:50 A06
Chair: Shigeyuki Komura
2-D-21 Bertrand Donnio (Invited) “Controlled Nanoparticles Self-Assembly by Ligand Surface Functionalization”

Room: E

9:30-10:30 A11
Chair: Toshiaki Nose
2-E-2 Ellis James Parry “Inkjet Printable Liquid Crystals for Tunable Micro-Optical Elements”
2-E-3 Po-Chang Wu “Frequency-Dependent Electro-Optical Responses of Uniform Lying Helix Cholesteric Liquid Crystals”
2-E-4 Takahiro Ishinabe “Internal Polymer Structure Control of PDLC by Anisotropically Diffused UV light”
2-E-5 Cliff Jones “Novel Liquid Crystal Devices using Confinement”

break

10:50-11:50 A11
Chair: Takahiro Ishinabe
2-E-6 Shunsuke Kobayashi “Temporal Behaviors in the Optically Asymmetric IPS and FFS LCD System: Theory, Simulation and Experimental Results”
2-E-7 Tae-Hoon Choi “Sub-millisecond Switching of Vertically-Aligned Nematic Liquid Crystals by Two-Dimensional Confinement Effect”
2-E-8 Yosuke Hyodo (Invited) “Analysis of Residual Stress to Carrier Glass for IPS- LCDs using Plastic Substrates”

Lunch

13:10-14:55 A02
Chair: Yasuyuki Kimura
2-E-10 Jun Yoshida “The effect of molecular chirality of octahedral metallomesogens on the columnar liquid crystal phases”
2-E-11 Ken Ishikawa “Self-modulation structure emerging at N-SmC phase transition”
2-E-12 Miroslaw Salamonczyk “Structure of nanoscale-pitch helical phases: blue phase and twist-bend nematic phase resolved by resonant soft X-ray scattering”
Chair: Maria Blanca Ros
2-E-13 Xiangbing Zeng “Origin of Spontaneous Mirror Symmetry Breaking in Bicontinuous Cubic and Non-cubic Phases”
2-E-14 Silvio Poppe “Complex LC phases by catechol based bolapolyphiles with two lateral chains”
2-E-15 Alenka Mertelj (Invited) “Formation of nematic phase in suspensions of magnetic nanoplatelets in isotropic solvents”

break

15:20-16:50 A05
Chair: Satoshi Aya
2-E-17 Jagdish K Vij (Invited) “Ferroelectric liquid crystals with large electro-clinic effect in SmA* phase and unusual low-layer shrinkage in SmC* phase (The de Vries smectics) ”
2-E-19 Daniel Stoenescu “Homeotropic alignment of mesogenic dimers in the nematic and twist-bend nematic phases”
Chair: Alexey Eremin
2-E-20 Ivan Dozov “Temperature Dependence of the Birefringence and the Electroclinic Effect in the Twist-Bend Nematic Phase”
2-E-21 Yoichi Takanishi “Electric-field-induced subphases in chiral smectic liquid crystals observed by microbeam resonant X-ray scattering”
2-E-22 Jin-kun Guo “Artificial molecular transfer technique among liquid crystal microdroplets ”

17:00-18:30

Room: C0, C1, C2
P2 Poster

Wednesday, July 25, 2018

Room: AH

8:30-9:20
Chair: Ewa Gorecka
3-AH-1 Oleg D. Lavrentovich (Plenary) “Liquid Crystals-Based Active Matter”

Thursday, July 26, 2018

Room: AH

9:30-10:30 S04
Chair: Yasuhiro Koike
4-AH-2 Jinwoong Kim (Invited) “360 degree viewable Tabletop holographic display with Full parallax support”
4-AH-4 Kenkichi Tanioka (Invited) “8K Imaging Technology and Its Medical Application”

break

10:50-11:50 S04
Chair: Yasuhiro Koike
4-AH-6 Toyohiko Yatagai (Invited) “Optical Memory for Ultra-High Definition Imaging Systems”
4-AH-8 Duckjong Suh (Invited) “Technologies for QUHD(8K・4K) LCD Display”

Room: B1

9:30-10:30 A01
Chair: Jose Luis Serrano
4-B1-2 Sandeep Kumar (Invited) “Synthesis, Characterization and Physical Studies of Discotic Liquid Crystals Derived from Novel Heterocyclic Ring Structures”
4-B1-4 Robert J. Twieg “No-Tail Discotic Liquid Crystals”
4-B1-5 Karel Goossens “Ionic Liquid Crystals: Versatile Materials”

break

10:50-11:50 A08
Chair: Sandeep Kumar
4-B1-6 Torsten Hegmann “Induction and amplification of chirality through space by chiral ligand-modified gold nanomaterials in N-LCs”
4-B1-7 Wiktor Lewandowski “Liquid-crystalline gold nanoparticles forming 3D helical superstructures”
4-B1-8 Jose Luis Serrano (Invited) “Coumarin Photocrosslinked Columnar Liquid Crystals: Towards the Next Generation of Nanostructured Porous Materials”

Lunch

13:10-14:55 A09
Chair: Emre Bukusoglu
4-B1-10 Rudolf Zentel (Invited) “Actuating LCE-Particles of Complex Shape by Microfluidic Processing”
4-B1-12 Camilla Parmeggiani “Liquid Crystalline Elastomers towards regenerative medicine and tissue repair”
4-B1-13 Alexander Ryabchun “Photo-induced stiffening of azobenzne-containing liquid crystal polymer networks”
Chair: Rudolf Zentel
4-B1-14 Joselle M. McCracken “Epoxy Resin Development to Enable 3D Patterned Shape-Responsive Liquid Crystalline Elastomers ”
4-B1-15 Toru Ube “Precise Actuation of Crosslinked Liquid-Crystalline Polymers by Two-Photon Processes”
4-B1-16 Emre Bukusoglu “Liquid Crystal-Templated Synthesis of Polymeric Films and their Potential Use in Chemical Processes”

break

15:20-16:50 A04
Chair: Yoshiki Hidaka
4-B1-17 Kazumasa A. Takeuchi (Invited) “Liquid crystal turbulence as a probe to study non-equilibrium scaling laws and back”
4-B1-19 Yasuyuki Kimura “Switching of Self-propelling Modes for Liquid Crystal Droplets”
Chair: Chistian Bahr
4-B1-20 Shinji Bono “Unidirectional Rotation of Double-Twist Cholesteric Cylinders Driven by Heat Flux”
4-B1-21 Thamil Selvi Velayutham “Dielectric Relaxation Study of the Dynamics of Anhydrous Self- assembly Glycolipids”
4-B1-22 Cheol Soo Park “Interactions between Chiral Defects and Anisotropic Diffusion of Islands in a Dipolar Chain of Islands in Freely-Suspended Smectic C Liquid Crystal Films”

Room: B2

9:30-10:30 A03
Chair: Akihiko Sugimura
4-B2-2 Simon Copar “Dowsers and bowsers in nematic microchannels: a model of a quasiplanar nematic state”
4-B2-3 Mikhail Osipov “Molecular theory of nematic liquid crystals and diblock copolymers doped with anisotropic nanoparticles”
4-B2-4 Cristiano De Michele (Invited) “Self-Assembly-Driven Liquid Crystals”

break

10:50-11:50 A03
Chair: David Lu
4-B2-6 Akihiko Matsuyama “Theory of twist-bend nematic phases in banana-shaped molecules: a director-pitch coupling model”
4-B2-7 Jonathan V. Selinger “Theory of Defect Motion in 2D Passive and Active Nematic Liquid Crystals”
4-B2-8 Sarah Jane Gray “Surfactant self-assembly: Insight from DPD simulation”
4-B2-9 Mark Richard Wilson “Complex self-assembled nanostructures formed from chromonic mesogens”

Lunch

13:10-14:55 A14
Chair: Hiroaki Iino
4-B2-10 Luz J. Martinez-Miranda “Nanocomposites of Ferroelectric Liquid Crystals and Magnetic Nanoparticles: Potential Application as a Voltage Sensitive MRI Contrast Agent”
4-B2-11 Giampaolo D’Alessandro “Organic photovoltaic liquid crystals: a route to self-powered optically addressed spatial light modulators”
4-B2-12 E-Joon Choi (Invited) “Synthesis and Polarizing Property of Liquid Crystalline OLED Materials”
Chair: Makoto Yoneya
4-B2-14 Yoshimitsu Itoh “Electro-Responsive Chiral Dopants for Color-Modulable Cholesteric Liquid Crystals”
4-B2-15 Ivan Helmuth Bechtold “Charge and energy transfer in donor-acceptor perylene liquid crystals”
4-B2-16 Osama Younis “Liquid Crystal Polymers for White-Color Luminescence”

break

15:20-16:50 A10
Chair: Claudio Zannoni
4-B2-17 Paul Holt Keyes “Tensor Order Parameter Theory of the Fredericks Transition”
4-B2-18 Yoko Ishii “Defects of Nematic Shell under Magnetic Field”
4-B2-19 Sujeet Dutta “Employment of POSS-AuNP network for enchancement of electrical conductivity in a nematic liquid crystal ”
Chair: Atsushi Kubono
4-B2-20 MinSu Kim “Large-scale array-regulation of field-induced defects in liquid crystals and their polymer networks as templates for topological molecular self-assembly”
4-B2-21 Giusy Scalia “Measuring the anchoring energy of nematic liquid crystal on carbon nanotubes: a nontrivial problem”
4-B2-22 Arun Roy “Unusual Smectic mesomorphism of bent core hockey stick shaped molecules”

Room: D

9:30-10:30 A06
Chair: Bertrand Donnio
4-D-2 Jan P.F. Lagerwall “Using liquid crystal formation to fractionate cellulose nanocrystals to promote liquid crystal formation”
4-D-3 Maryam Nikkhou “Director patterning in liquid crystal elastomers via colloidal assemblies”
4-D-4 Daeseok Kim “Colloidal Origami using liquid crystals”
4-D-5 Emmanuelle Lacaze “Liquid Crystal-mediated activated control of nanoparticle optical properties in presence of topological defects”

break

10:50-11:50 A06
Chair: Jan P. F. Lagerwall
4-D-6 Peter J. Collings (Invited) “Diffusion of Colloidal Particles “Dressed” by Different Chiral Director Configurations in a Lyotropic Chromonic Liquid Crystal”
4-D-8 Satoshi Kajiyama “Stimuli-Responsive Colloidal Liquid-Crystalline Materials Based on Calcium Carbonate and Calcium Phosphate”
4-D-9 Susete Nogueira Fernandes “Optical response of composite systems based in cellulose nanocrystals films and low molecular weight liquid crystals”

Lunch

13:10-14:55 A12
Chair: Koichiro Shirota
4-D-10 Moritsugu Sakamoto “Three-dimensional photoalignment of azo-dye-doped liquid crystal polymer composite using scanning polarization projection system”
4-D-11 Inge Nys “Light emission, gain, lasing and cone lasing from dye-doped chiral liquid crystal structures ”
4-D-12 Ivan V Timofeev “Chiral Optical Tamm States at the Interface between a Cholesteric and an All-Dielectric Polarization-Preserving Anisotropic Mirror”
Chair: Takashi Nakanishi
4-D-13 Xiuze Wang “Optical Phase Modulator based on Chiral Flexoelectric Liquid Crystals”
4-D-14 Zhengyu Feng “Phase modulator mode based on the pre-transitional effect of antiferroelectric liquid crystals”
4-D-15 Alexander Lorenz (Invited) “Localized defect creation, micromanipulation, and patterning in LCs driven by photovoltaic fields ”

break

15:20-16:50 A09
Chair: Kenji Urayama
4-D-17 Seiji Ujiie “Ionic and Metal-Complexed Liquid Crystalline Systems obtained from Novel Hydrogen-Bonded Polymeric Mesogens -Orientational Behavior and Mechanical Property-”
4-D-18 Taylor H Ware “Liquid Crystal Elastomers as Substrates for Robust, Stretchable Electronics”
4-D-19 Bo Zuo “A Photo-Tunable Soft Plant Flower Mimic Material with Synergistic Color-Changing Response Modes”
Chair: Martin Copic
4-D-20 Diederik Wiersma “Photonic arms, legs, and skin”
4-D-21 Matthew K McBride “Photoinduced Plasticity in Liquid Crystalline Networks ”
4-D-22 Alina M Martinez “Programmable Shape Changes in Light Responsive Covalent Adaptable Liquid Crystalline Elastomers”

Room: E

9:30-10:30 A02
Chair: Keiki Kishikawa
4-E-2 Samuel Sprunt “Smectic phases formed in concentrated solutions of “gapped” DNA”
4-E-3 Migara Laksita Karunarathne Sedari Mudiyanselage “Periodic concentric defect arrays generated by internal standing waves in nematic liquid crystal cells”
4-E-4 Fengniu Lu “Multiple Phases of Isomeric Bis(dialkoxyphenyl)pyrenes: Design Principles toward Kinetically Stable Liquids”
4-E-5 Yo Shimizu “Calamitic/discotic-bimesomorphism of a triphenylene mesogen with six peripheral alkoxyazobenzenes : synchrotron radiation studies of phase transitions”

break

10:50-11:50 A02
Chair: Yo Shimizu
4-E-6 Feng Liu “New Thermotropic Cubic Phases with Rod-bundle Organization”
4-E-7 Warren Stevenson “Ntb-N Phase Transition in Molecular and Polymeric Liquid Crystals”
4-E-8 Goran Ungar (Invited) “New Look at the Nature of Donor-Acceptor Columnar Complexes”

Lunch

13:10-14:55 A11&A14, A01
Chair: Hiroyuki Yoshida
4-E-10 Sergij V Shiyanovskii “Effects of surface alignment and parameters of incident light on selective reflection in cholesteric cells with oblique helicoidal structures”
4-E-11 Kohki Takatoh “Realization of the lowest driving voltage LCD-The Stabilization of Reverse TN Mode-”
4-E-12 Artur Geivandov “Surface and Bulk Electrooptical Switching Modes in Nematic LC Cell”
Chair: Bartolome Soberats
4-E-13 Dong Shen “Effect of Molecular Structure on the Electro-Isomerization of Azobenzene Liquid Crystals”
4-E-14 Shigeyuki Yamada “Light-emitting Liquid Crystals with Reversible Luminescent Behavior via Thermal Phase Transition”
4-E-15 Corrie T. Imrie (Invited) “The Twist-Bend Nematic Phase”

break

15:20-16:50 A08
Chair: Georg H. Mehl
4-E-17 Mitsunori Kunishima “Fabrication of gels and nanofibers by using ferroelectric columnar liquid crystal material”
4-E-18 Monika Dagmara Gora “Thermally switchable structures containing metal nanoparticles”
Chair: Isabel M Saez
4-E-19 Bartolome Soberats (Invited) “Hydrogen Bond-Directed Self-Assembly of Columnar Liquid-Crystalline Diketopyrrolopyrroles”
4-E-21 Georg Hans Mehl (Invited) “The synthesis and investigation of macro-chiral liquid crystal nanoparticles”

17:00-18:30

Room: C0, C1, C2
P4 Poster

Friday, July 27, 2018

Room: AH

8:30-9:20
Chair: Corrie T. Imrie
5-AH-1 Atsushi Yoshizawa (Plenary) “Nanostructured Assemblies of Liquid-Crystalline Supermolecules: From Display to Medicine”

9:30-10:30 A11
Chair: Shinichi Komura
5-AH-2 Rumiko Yamaguchi (Invited) “Twist Angle Controllable Liquid Crystal Cell by Out-of-Plane Filed Using Strong/Weak Anchoring surfaces”
5-AH-4 Wei Lee (Invited) “Electrical Tuning of the Color from a Cholesteric Liquid Crystal”

break

10:50-11:20 A02
Chair: Kazumasa Takeuchi
5-AH-6 Noel A. Clark (Invited) “Duplex Chain-Like Helical Molecular Correlations in the Twist-Bend Phase”

break

11:30-12:20
Chair: Luz J. Martinez-Miranda
5-AH-8 Maria Helena Figueiredo Godinho (Plenary) “Cellulose-based liquid crystal structures for stimuli-responsive materials”

Room: B1

9:30-10:30 A08&A14
Chair: Moritsugu Sakamoto
5-B1-2 Atsushi Shishido (Invited) “Scanning Wave Photopolymerization: Photo-Alignment Control of Liquid Crystals with Unpolarized Light”
5-B1-4 Markus Wahle “Embossing reactive mesogens: A route to large scale manufacturing of anisotropic optical elements”
5-B1-5 Takashi Nakanishi “Alkylated-π Functional Molecular Liquids: Structure, Liquid Physical Properties, and Applications”

break

10:50-11:20 A14
Chair: Hiroshi Moritake
5-B1-6 Janusz Parka “Simulations and Experimental Optimization of Physical Properties of Chosen Nematic Liquid Crystals in 0.3?10.0 THz Range”

Room: B2

9:30-10:30 A13
Chair: Kenji Sakamoto
5-B2-2 Masahiro Funahashi “Anisotropic Redox Activity of Liquid-Crystalline Thin Films of Perylene Bisimide Derivatives Bearing Oligosiloxane Moieties”
5-B2-3 Daniel Kuo “Development of Bicontinuous Cubic Nanostructured Liquid-Crystalline Water Treatment Membrane for Virus Removal”
5-B2-4 Toshihiro Okamoto “Zigzag-shaped Chryseno[2,1-b:8,7-b’]dithiophene-based π-Electronic Core: A Molecular Design Strategy To Maximize Charge Carrier Mobility”
5-B2-5 Hiroaki Iino “Carrier transport properties of Ph-BTBT derivative in Smectic E and crystal phases”

break

10:50-11:20 A01
Chair: Atsushi Shishido
5-B2-6 Isabel M Saez (Invited) “Liquid Crystalline Janus Cages: Supermolecular Liquid Crystals of Many Faces”

Room: D

9:30-10:30 A06
Chair: Hirosato Monobe
5-D-2 Maciej Baginski “Dynamic self-assembly of metal nanoparticles covered with semifluorinated LC ligands driven by temperature changes”
5-D-3 Nerea Sebastian “Ferromagnetic nematic liquid crystals: coupling between director, magnetization and flow”
5-D-4 Christophe Blanc “Orientations and periodic textures in graphene liquid crystals ”
5-D-5 Matthew A. Glaser “Simulations of Columnar Liquid Crystal Ordering in Binary Aqueous Solutions of Nucleoside Triphosphates”

break

10:50-11:20 A06
Chair: Christophe Blanc
5-D-6 Koki Imamura “Reversible Switching of Cholesteric Liquid Crystal Microparticles in a Nematic Liquid Crystal”
5-D-7 Mitsusuke Tarama “Mechanics of cell crawling under force-free condition”

Room: E

9:30-10:30 A03
Chair: Keiko M Aoki
5-E-2 Vasily S. Oganesyan “Probing Lyotropic Liquid Crystals by a Combination of EPR Spectroscopy, MD Simulations and the Model-Free Approach”
5-E-3 Guilhem Poy “Improved ray-tracing for slowly varying birefringence: Simulation of polarized optical micrographs of nematic and cholesteric droplets”
5-E-4 Peter Palffy-Muhoray (Invited) “An effective potential approach to modelling the optomechanical response of liquid crystal elastomers”

break

10:50-11:20 A03
Chair: Cristiano De Michele
5-E-6 Maxime M.C. Tortora “Chiral fluctuations & the origin of chirality in cholesteric phases of DNA origamis”
5-E-7 Natalie Aryasova “‘Nemator’ Model of Elasticity and Dynamics”